Hot Springs Independent School Dist. No. 10 v. Fall River Landowners Ass'n, s. 11891 and 11976
[…] Taxes shall be uniform on all property in the same class.

SDCL 10-6-31 provides that:

"For the purposes of school taxation, all property within independent school districts is hereby classified into two separate classes, to wit:

(1) Agricultural property;

(2) Nonagricultural property."

Section 10-6-31.1 further provides that: "Land devoted to agricultural use shall be classified and taxed as agricultural land without regard to the zoning classification which it may be given; * * *."

SDCL 10-6-33 provides that:

"All property shall be assessed at its true and full value in money but only sixty per cent 2 of such assessed value shall be taken and considered as the taxable value of such property upon which the levy shall be made and applied and the taxes computed."

SDCL 10-6-33.1 then provides: