Houghton v. Keller
[…] We agree with the reasoning in Smith and conclude that, on the basis of MCR 3.202(A) and MCR 2.201(E), a guardian can bring an action for divorce on behalf of an incompetent spouse.
Defendant also contends that M.C.L. § 552.6 reserves the power to dissolve a marriage exclusively to the parties to that marriage and that MCR 3.202(A) "changes" the statutory requirements of M.C.L. § 552.6. MCL 552.6 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A complaint for divorce may be filed in the circuit court upon the allegation that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved. In the complaint the plaintiff shall make no other explanation of the grounds for divorce than by the use of the statutory language.