Houn v. WORKFORCE SAFETY AND INSURANCE
[…] Id. at 892. This Court concluded the record reflected the decision-maker stated he had considered and appraised the hearing officer's findings and conclusions, and this Court said review was limited to a review of the decision-maker's decision under the appropriate standard of review with the caveat that the decision should be sufficient to explain the decision-maker's rationale for not following the hearing examiner's recommendation. Id. See N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46(8) (stating "conclusions of law and order of the agency [must] sufficiently explain the agency's rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge").

[¶7] Here, WSI's decision states the ALJ's recommended decision had been reviewed, and the ALJ's legal analysis was rejected. WSI's decision was based on a disagreement about legal issues, and we reject Houn's argument about the lack of a transcript.