Hous. Auth. of New London v. Stevens
[…] He only placed the tiles under Watrous’ door to make a maintenance complaint.

On October 4, 2019, following the close of evidence, the court issued its memorandum of decision. With respect to count one of the plaintiff's complaint alleging a serious nuisance in violation of § 47a-15 (B), the court found that the plaintiff failed to prove that the defendant substantially or wilfully had destroyed part of his apartment and rendered judgment in favor of the defendant. With respect to the second count alleging a serious nuisance in violation of § 47a-15 (C), the court found that the condition of the apartment presented "an immediate and serious danger to the safety of other tenants of the building." Accordingly, the court rendered judgment of possession in favor of the plaintiff. This appeal followed. Additional facts and procedural history will be set forth as necessary.

I