Hous. Auth. of New London v. Stevens
[…] Kelly , 199 Conn. App. 829, 836, 238 A.3d 732, cert. denied, 335 Conn. 966, 240 A.3d 281 (2020). A pretermination notice provides the tenant with an opportunity to remedy the violations and avoid a summary eviction. St. Paul's Flax Hill Co-operative v. Johnson , 124 Conn. App. 728, 734–35, 6 A.3d 1168 (2010), cert. denied, 300 Conn. 906, 12 A.3d 1002 (2011). When a "landlord elects to proceed under sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, to evict based on ... conduct by the tenant which constitutes a serious nuisance"; General Statutes § 47a-15 ; however, a pretermination notice is not required. Section 47a-15 defines " ‘serious nuisance’ " in relevant part as "(B) substantial and wilful destruction of part of the dwelling unit or premises [or] (C) conduct which presents an immediate and serious danger to the safety of other tenants ...."

In the present case, the notice to quit alleged that the plaintiff was terminating the defendant's tenancy because his conduct constituted a serious nuisance under § 47a-15 (B) and (C).