House v. United States, IRS
[…] Finally, in direct opposition to the motion, plaintiffs assert that their fifth amendment self-incrimination claim is legitimate and that, therefore, their return is not frivolous within the meaning of section 6702.

For the following reasons, I am satisfied that plaintiffs' challenges to the constitutionality of TEFRA generally and the pertinent statutory provisions specifically are without merit, that plaintiffs' purported return is frivolous within the meaning of section 6702, and that the civil penalty was properly assessed.

Section 6702 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

"§ 6702. Frivolous income tax return
(a) Civil penalty. — If —
(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which —
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to —
(A) a position which is frivolous, or
(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws, then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500."

This section was added to the Internal Revenue Code by section 326(a) of TEFRA, Public Law No. 97-248.

Plaintiffs first assert that TEFRA is unconstitutional because it was passed in violation of the origination clause of article I, section 7 of the United States Constitution.