Household Credit Services, Inc. v. Pfennig
[…] PFENNIG.
CourtU.S. Supreme Court

The Truth in Lending Act (TILA) regulates, inter alia, the disclosures that credit card issuers must make to consumers, 15 U. S. C. § 1637(a), and provides consumers with a civil remedy for creditors' failure to comply, § 1640. Among other things, the creditor's periodic balance statement to the consumer must include "[t]he amount of any finance charge," § 1637(b)(4), which is defined as an amount "payable directly or indirectly by the [consumer], and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit," § 1605(a). Section 1604(a) expressly gives to the Federal Reserve Board (Board) expansive authority to prescribe regulations containing "such classifications, differentiations, or other provisions" as, in the Board's judgment, "are necessary or proper to effectuate [TILA's] purposes . . . , to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith." The Board's Regulation Z interprets § 1605(a)'s "finance charge" definition to exclude "charges . . . for exceeding a credit limit" (over-limit fees).

Respondent holds a credit card issued by one of the petitioner financial institutions and in which the other holds an interest.