Housing Authority of City of Newark v. Reid
[…] Brown as Administrator Ad Prosequendum and guardian, now seeks dismissal of the complaint in that such action is barred under N.J.S.A. 3B:14-40; that Shakoor has a legal right to occupy the premises and in addition, Reid's heir is entitled to enjoy the benefits of a lease entered into prior to his mother's death.

In support of the first argument, it is asserted that this matter should have been properly brought against the administrator of the estate and only after the expiration of six (6) months from the issuance of the letters of administration. N.J.S.A. 3B:14-40 provides:

To enable personal representatives to examine into the condition of the estate and to ascertain its amount and value and the debts to be paid, no action, except for funeral expenses, shall be brought or maintained against personal representatives within 6 months after letters testamentary or of administration have been granted, as the case may be, unless by special leave of the court in which the action is brought; and, if leave is given, no execution shall issue within the period of 6 months.