Housing Authority of City of Seattle v. State of Wash., Dept. of Revenue
[…] RCW 82.04.190(1)(b) and (4). The building contractor is viewed as a mere conduit of building materials to the ultimate consumer. Where a public housing authority contracts for construction or improvements, however, its statutory tax immunity would prevent the collection of sales taxes. In order to insure collection of sales tax on building materials, Washington, in 1975, redefined "consumer" to include any contractor working on projects for a public housing authority. Under RCW 82.04.190(6), "consumer" includes:

"(6) Any person engaged in the business of constructing, repairing, decorating, or improving new or existing buildings or other structures under, upon, or above real property of or for the United States, any instrumentality thereof, or a county or city housing authority created pursuant to chapter 35.82 RCW, including the installing or attaching of any article of tangible personal property therein or thereto, whether or not such personal property becomes a part of the realty by virtue of installation. Any such person shall be a consumer within the meaning of this subsection in respect to tangible personal property incorporated into, installed in, or attached to such building or other structure by such person."

The end result of this intricate bit of draftsmanship is that only those contractors who deal with the United States or with public housing authorities are liable for sales tax upon their building materials.