HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF KING v. Pierce
[…] The Court finds that they do not.

At 31 U.S.C. § 3701, the Act's definitional section, the term "person" as it used in § 3716 is expressly held not to include "an agency of the United States Government, of a State government, or of a unit of general local government."5 HUD's administrative offset regulation contains an identical exclusion. 24 C.F.R. § 17.100(a).