Housing Study Group v. Kemp, Civ. A. No. 89-0244.
[…] In order to execute each of these programs, Congress authorized the Secretary of HUD to insure the mortgage loans by which eligible projects were acquired, refinanced, constructed, or rehabilitated.4 At this time, the FHA itself fully insured eligible mortgage loans on section 221(d), 223(f), and 232 programs. Comprehensive regulations were utilized by the FHA in administering the full insurance program.5

In 1974, Congress vastly altered this insurance scheme by promulgating section 244 of the National Housing Act which authorized the Secretary to implement the coinsurance program. 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-9. Section 244 provides, in relevant part:

The Secretary, upon request of any mortgagee and for such mortgage insurance premium as he may prescribe ... may insure and make a commitment to insure under any provision of this chapter any mortgage ... otherwise eligible ... pursuant to a co-insurance contract providing that the mortgagee will—(1) assume a percentage of any loss on the insured mortgage ... and (2) carry out ... such functions as the Secretary, pursuant to regulations, shall approve as consistent with the purposes of this chapter.

Id.6

Two features of the coinsurance program are of particular importance here. The first is the sharing of risk of loss between the FHA and the coinsuring lender in the event of a default on a coinsured mortgage loan.