Hovick v. Patterson
[…] The purpose of the interview shall be to provide the person with the opportunity to explain or rebut the allegations of the child abuse report or other allegations made during the assessment. The court may waive the requirement to offer the interview only for good cause. The person offered an interview, or the person's attorney on the person's behalf, may decline the offer of an interview of the person.

Iowa Code § 232.71B(4)(b)(4) (emphasis added).

Iowa law also requires that "upon completion of the child abuse assessment ..., [DHS] shall make a written report of the assessment ... within twenty business days of the receipt of the child abuse report." Id. § 232.71B(13)(a)(2). Under its administrative rules, DHS is also required to complete an addendum to the assessment within 20 days when:

1. New information becomes available that would alter the finding, conclusion, or recommendation of the report.