Hoving v. Davies
[…] On September 26, 1983, summons was served on Barbara J. Davies, as the registered agent of John A. Davies, Inc.

Defendant John A. Davies, Inc. then filed a motion to dismiss in which it asserted that plaintiff's action was barred by the statute of limitations. The trial court granted defendant's dismissal motion. Plaintiff appeals.

On appeal, plaintiff contends that his action should not be dismissed because defendant's name was properly corrected as a misnomer. Alternatively, plaintiff contends that he satisfied the five requirements set forth in section 2-616(d) for the addition of a defendant to an action after the statute of limitations has run.

Section 2-401(b) of the Civil Practice Law provides:

"Misnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires."

The determination of whether misnomer or mistaken identity is involved may depend on the intent of plaintiff, but the subjective intention of who plaintiff intended to sue does not control when confronted with objective manifestations which indicate plaintiff intended to sue another.