Howard County Bd. of Educ. v. Cheyne
[…] II. Whether the trial court erred in ruling that Tiffany Cheyne was an invitee at all times while at the school and failing to instruct the jury on the law with respect to exceeding the scope of an invitation and trespass to chattels when the evidence supported such instructions.

FACTS

The Education Article of the Maryland Annotated Code (ED), § 7-108 (1992), provides that "[e]ach county board shall encourage the use of public school facilities for community purposes." Consistent with this legislation, the Board adopted a policy to encourage the use of its facilities, including the West Friendship gymnasium, by community organizations. The Howard County Public School Sys.