Howard County v. PACK SHACK INC
[…] With respect to the latter point, we disagree. The petition was clearly styled a petition for civil constructive contempt and was filed in accordance with Md. Rule 15-206.2 The circuit court declined to find contempt and, consequently, imposed no sanction. The question of whether a particular sanction is unlawful in a civil contempt proceeding is not before us.

We proceed to discuss appellee's main point, which is that the appeal cannot proceed even if it is a civil contempt proceeding. CJ § 12-301 provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Pack Shack v. Howard County
    • United States
    • Maryland Court of Appeals
    • 9 Octubre 2002
    ...as to be reviewable as a part of that judgment, the petitioning party does have a right to appeal. Howard County v.