Howard v. City of Roanoke
[…] Commonwealth, 8 Va.App. 194, 199, 379 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1989).

The ordinance appellant was convicted for violating provides as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:

* * * * * *

(2) Willfully . . . disrupts any meeting of the city council . . . if such disruption prevents or interferes with the orderly conduct of such meeting . . .; provided, however, such conduct shall not be deemed to include the utterance or display of any words. . . .

Roanoke City Code § 21-9. This ordinance parallels the language in Code § 18.2-415, which also authorizes "[t]he governing bodies of counties, cities and towns . . . to adopt ordinances prohibiting and punishing the acts and conduct prohibited by this section." Although Code § 18.2-415 and the ordinance are arranged differently, both contain the provision that the conduct prohibited "shall not be deemed to include the utterance or display of any words." Thus, prior appellate decisions interpreting Code § 18.2-415 are relevant in our application of the Roanoke disorderly conduct ordinance to the facts in appellant's case.