Howard v. Department of Employment
[…] Following this hearing the Commission entered its findings of fact, conclusions of law and order which again denied appellant's claim; she then appealed to this Court.

The issue is whether or not claimant met the eligibility conditions set forth in I.C. § 72-1366(d) for the week ending September 3, 1977. As part of that issue there is the question whether the part-time solicitation work which claimant obtained with station KSNN was "suitable work" within the meaning of that term as it is used in I.C. § 72-1366(d) and (g).

The applicable provisions of those code sections are as follows:

"72-1366. Personal eligibility conditions. The personal eligibility conditions of a benefit claimant are that

"(d) During the whole of any week with respect to which he claims benefits . . . he was able to work, available for suitable work, and seeking work; . . . and provided, that no claimant shall be considered ineligible in any week of unemployment . . . if such failure is due to an illness or disability which occurs after he has filed a claim and registered for work and no suitable work has been available for him after the beginning of such illness or disability . . . ."