Howard v. Lockheed-Georgia Co.
[…] Neither Section 1981 nor Section 1982 contains any provision authorizing the award of damages or any other form of relief. Nevertheless, the Supreme Court made clear in Jones v. Alfred Mayer Co., supra, and Sullivan v. Little Hunting Park, Inc., 396 U.S. 229, 90 S. Ct. 400, 24 L.Ed.2d 386 (1969), that both equitable relief and compensatory damages may be awarded for violations of Section 1982. In so doing, the Sullivan opinion explicitly relied on 28 U.S.C. § 1343(4) which creates federal jurisdiction for "damages or . . . equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights . . . ." and on 42 U. S.C. § 1988.3 With respect to the latter, Justice Douglas observed:

"This means, as we read § 1988, that both federal and state rules on damages may be utilized, whichever better serves the policies expressed in the federal statutes. Cf. Brazier v.