Howard v. State
[…] Former OCGA § 16–5–21 (a) (2) provided, in pertinent part: "A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he assaults ... [w]ith a deadly weapon ... which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury."9 Under former OCGA § 16–5–40 (a), "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping when he abducts or steals away any person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such person against his will."10 And "[a] person convicted of the offense of kidnapping shall be punished by ... life