Howard v. State
[…] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he assaults ... [w]ith a deadly weapon ... which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury."9 Under former OCGA § 16–5–40 (a), "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping when he abducts or steals away any person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such person against his will."10 And "[a] person convicted of the offense of kidnapping shall be punished by ... life imprisonment ... if the person kidnapped shall have received bodily injury[.]"11 Finally, under former OCGA § 16–6–1 (a), "[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against her will," and "[c]arnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ."

In this case, the State presented evidence that Howard offered to drive the two victims home, but then took them to a remote location and ordered the women to undress while he brandished a knife.