Howell-Robinson v. Albert
[…] Id. at 754. These exceptions should not "swallow" the general plain-meaning rule and the court should "look beyond the ordinary meaning of the words of a statute only where there are persuasive reasons for doing so." Carter v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 808 A.2d 466, 471 (D.C.2002) (stating that there are "`strong policy reasons for maintaining the certainty, fairness, and respect for the legal system that the plain meaning rule engenders in most instances'") (internal quotation marks omitted).

The District of Columbia Court of Appeals has not interpreted § 15-501(a)(11)(D). In re Lewis held that the statute's text exempting "the debtor's right to receive property that is traceable to . . . a payment . . . of the debtor" does not create any cognizable bankruptcy exemption for personal injury proceeds. 305 B.R. at 611-12 (describing § 15-501(a)(11)(D) as "gibberish") (emphasis omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).