Howell v. Com., Record No. 070150.
[…] The General Assembly has limited the scope of restitution a court may order to payments for "damages or losses caused by the offense." Code § 19.2-303 provides in relevant part

[a]fter conviction, . . . the court may . . . suspend the sentence in whole or part and . . . may, as a condition of a suspended sentence, require the defendant to make at least partial restitution to the aggrieved party or parties for damages or loss caused by the offense for which convicted.

Restitution ordered as a condition of a suspended sentence is subject to Code § 19.2-305(B) which provides that "[a] defendant placed on probation following conviction may be required to make at least partial restitution . . . for damages or loss caused by the offense for which conviction was had." Code § 19.2-305.1(A) also provides that "no person convicted of a crime . . . which resulted in property damage or loss, shall be placed on probation or have his sentence suspended unless such person shall make at least partial restitution for such property damage or loss."