Howell v. I.N.S.
[…] Jain v. INS, 612 F.2d 683, 687 (2d Cir.1979), cert. denied, 446 U.S. 937, 100 S.Ct. 2155, 64 L.Ed.2d 789 (1980).

an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.

Pursuant to the regulations promulgated under Sec. 1255, an alien seeking adjustment of status applies to the "director having jurisdiction over his place of residence." 8 C.F.R. Sec. 245.2(a)(1). If the director denies the alien's application, "[n]o appeal lies from the denial of an application by the director, but the applicant retains the right to renew his or her application in [deportation] proceedings." 8 C.F.R. Sec. 245.2(a)(5)(ii).