Howell v. State
[…] The Court of Appeals agreed,2 relying on Moore v. State3 and distinguishing Robison v. State.4 The appellate court found the error harmful and reversed Howell's conviction.5

We granted the State's petition for discretionary review to decide whether the trial judge abused his discretion by inferring a dispute when, in response to the judge's inquiry about whether a disagreement existed, the jury responded that some members of the jury did not hear the testimony.

Analysis

Article 36.28 provides that "if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other...."6 This statute seeks to balance our concern that the trial court not comment on the evidence with the need to provide the jury with the means to resolve any factual disputes it may have.7