Hoxha v. Holder
[…] Failure to address that issue in the brief subsequently filed with the BIA will not deprive us of jurisdiction.

A.

As we noted above, in Bhiski, we considered whether jurisdiction was lacking because the alien failed to file a brief in support of his appeal to the BIA. 373 F.3d at 368. Our analysis in that case began with the regulation governing the filing of a notice of appeal with the BIA. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3. We emphasized that the regulation did not mandate the filing of a brief with the BIA. Instead, it specified that the appellant "must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of Appeal," and must indicate if he or she would be filing a brief in support of his or her appeal. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b). This latter requirement, we observed, "certainly suggests that filing a brief is optional rather than mandatory." 373 F.3d at 368.