Hoyt v. American Traders, Inc.
[…] Goldsmith, 14 Or. 125, 12 P. 537 (1886). The Houston court held that the filing of a divorce complaint could not be a basis for common-law lis pendens regarding real property sought by the wife in the proceedings and described in the complaint because the primary nature of the suit related to the status of the parties vis a vis the marriage, and that the court did not have jurisdiction to affect any title or interest in real property until the decree of divorce was entered. 17 Or. at 508-09, 21 P. 1037. 4

In 1909, the legislature enacted Oregon Laws 1909, chapter 93, section 1 (now ORS 93.740), providing:

"In all suits in which the title to or any interest in or lien upon real property is involved, affected or brought in question, any party thereto at the commencement of the suit, or at any time during the pendency thereof, may file of record with the county clerk or other recorder of deeds of every county in which any part of the premises lies, except in the county in which the suit is brought, a notice of the pendency of the action containing the names of the parties, the object of the suit, and a description of the real property in the county involved, affected, or brought in question, signed by the party or the attorney of the party. From the time of filing the notice, and from that time only, the pendency of the suit is notice to purchasers and incumbrancers, of the rights and equities in the premises of the party filing the notice. * * * "

The only legislative history for this provision is found in the 1909 Senate and House Journals. These records do not reveal the source of the provision. They do reveal that the part of the statute excepting the county in which the suit is brought from the filing provisions was added as an amendment to the original bill. The language has remained unchanged since 1909.

THE STATUTES

ORS 93.740 applies "[i]n all suits in which title to or any interest in or lien upon real property is involved, affected or brought in question * * *." The statute provides that "any party thereto at the commencement of the suit, or at anytime during the pendency thereof, may file" a notice of lis pendens with the recorder of deeds in the county where the real property is situated "except in the county in which the suit is brought."