HRI INC. v. Envtl. Protection Agency
[…] 1. UIC Programs: State, Federal, and Tribal

Two UIC programs are at issue in this case. One is New Mexico's program, the other EPA's program for Indian lands. EPA approved New Mexico's program for "Class III" wells, used for in situ leach uranium mining, effective August 10, 1983. See 40 C.F.R. 147.1601. The approval of New Mexico's program specifically extended to "[certain categories of] injection wells in the State of New Mexico, except for those on Indian lands." Id.