HTI Holdings, Inc. v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] T.W. Elec. 809 F.2d at 630.

III. DISCUSSION
A. HTI's Ojections
1. Choice of Law

HTI contends that Magistrate Judge Coffin erroneously applied Oregon law to its tort claims. HTI contends that because the injurious conduct occurred in California or Connecticut, the law of one of those states should govern. However, Magistrate Judge Coffin found, and I agree, that the "state of injury" applies and Oregon law is the proper choice of law under the statute.

Or. Rev. Stat. § 31,875(3)(c) provides in relevant part:
If the injurious conduct occurred in one state and the resulting injury in another state,
governs. However, the law of the state of injury
governs if:
(A) The activities of the person whose conduct caused the injury were such as to make foreseeable the occurrence of injury in that state; and
(B) The injured person formally requests the application of that state's law by a pleading or amended pleading. The request shall be deemed to encompass all claims and issues against that defendant.

Id. Thus, the law of the state of injury applies if both requisites under §31.875(3)(c)(A) and (B) are met. Given that HTI's facility was located in Oregon, it was foreseeable that the injury would occur in Oregon. However, HTI argues that both requirements are not met, because it did not formally request the application of Oregon law. I disagree. HTI's tort claims are all pled under Oregon law. Compl. at ¶¶ 73-74, 78, 90. As both requisites of § 31.875(3)(c) are met, the law of the state of injury - Oregon - governs.

Even if § 31.875(3)(c) was not applicable, § 31.875(4) dictates that Oregon law nevertheless applies:

If a party demonstrates that application to a disputed issue of law of a state other than the state designated by subsection (2) or (3) of this section is substantially more appropriate under the principles of ORS 31.878, that issue is governed by the law of the other state.

Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.875(4). "The most appropriate law" is governed by: