Hubbard Milling Co. v. Frame, 13207
[…] The judgment also prohibited appellant from negotiating the storage ticket and required him to deliver it to appellee. Finally, the judgment dismissed appellant's counterclaim.

Although appellant raises several issues, we conclude that whether there was an accord and satisfaction of the disputed price governs the disposition of this appeal.

SDCL 20-7-4 states the South Dakota rule on accord and satisfaction:

Part performance of an obligation, either before or after a breach thereof, when expressly accepted by the creditor in writing in satisfaction, or rendered in pursuance of an agreement in writing for that purpose, though without any new consideration, extinguishes the obligation.

It has long been settled that to constitute an accord and satisfaction, there must be an agreement between creditor and debtor to extinguish the obligation in a given manner and a compliance with that agreement by the creditor.