Hubbard v. Messer
[…] Statutes relating to the same subject matter should be read together and harmonized when possible.10 A cardinal rule in interpreting statutes is to favor an interpretation that will fulfill the purpose of a statue over an interpretation that defeats the manifest objective of an act.11 Thus a court must ascertain the legislative intent from the language of the statute in relation to its context, history, scope, and objective intended to be accomplished, including the consequences of alternative interpretations.12

¶ 10. We begin with the language of the statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) grants employees a right of action against employers for all unpaid wages due to the employee. Wisconsin Stat. § 109.11(2)(b) provides that in a wage claim action a circuit court may order the employer to pay to the employee "in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid to an employee... increased wages of not more than 100% of the amount of those wages due and unpaid." Section 109.11(2)(b) reads in full as follows:

In a wage claim action that is commenced after the department has completed its investigation under s. 109.09(1) and its attempts to settle and compromise the wage claim under sub. (1), a circuit court may order the employer to pay to the employee, in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid to an employee and in addition to or in lieu of the criminal penalties specified in sub. (3), increased wages of not more than 100% of the amount of those wages due and unpaid.

Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(b) (emphasis added).

[4-11]