Hubbel v. FIRE/POLICE RETIREMENT
[…] She held that Cpt. Hubbel's "actions in exercising on his treadmill at home while off duty do not constitute the actual performance of his duties as a firefighter." This conclusion was predicated on the language of the Ordinance requiring that the injury arise in the course of the "actual performance of duty." The Examiner reasoned that "actual performance of duty" required a stricter interpretation than that applied in Workers' Compensation Act cases to the requirement that an injury be "in the course of employment." Maryland Code (1991, 2008 Repl.Vol.), § 9-101(b)(1) of the Labor and Employment Article (the Act). The Act defines "accidental personal injury" to mean "an accidental injury that arises out of and in the course of employment."

In addition, the Examiner relied on an alternative ground of decision. She said there was an issue of medical causation, namely, whether the claimant had "met the burden of proof to show that the exercise itself caused the heart attack." On this issue the Examiner concluded: