Huck v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency of Town of Greenwich
[…] This conclusion came after the court queried the basis and the reasons for the agency's disapproval. Referring to the reasons of denial, dated February 25, 1980, the trial court opined that "[i]t is hard to believe that on a 3 to 3 vote with one abstention on a motion to permit, the agency would have its reasons for denial unless [it] had prejudged the February 25, 1980 vote." Noting that General Statutes § 22a-42a(d) requires that "[i]n granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency ... shall state upon the record the reason for its decision," the trial court stated that the agency failed to meet these requirements.