Hucko v. Jos. Schlitz Brewing Co.
[…] The complaint alleged that Schlitz and five of its officers (individual defendants) "did compose, issue, and publish, or cause to be composed, issued, and published" in the various news media allegedly defamatory statements. The complaint also alleged compliance with sec. 895.05(2), Stats., as to Schlitz, but not as to the individual defendants. Defendants' appeal is limited to that portion of the order denying their motion to dismiss in which the trial court held that sec. 895.05(2) applied only to news media defendants in a defamation claim.

THE STATUTE

Section 895.05(2), Stats., provides:

(2) Before any civil action shall be commenced on account of any libelous publication in any newspaper, magazine or periodical, the libeled person shall first give those alleged to be responsible or liable for the publication a reasonable opportunity to correct the libelous matter. Such opportunity shall be given by notice in writing specifying the article and the statements therein which are claimed to be false and defamatory and a statement of what are claimed to be the true facts. The notice may also state the sources, if any, from which the true facts may be ascertained with definiteness and certainty. The first issue published after the expiration of one week from the receipt of such notice shall be within a reasonable time for correction. To the extent that the true facts are, with reasonable diligence, ascertainable with definiteness and certainty, only a retraction shall constitute a correction; otherwise the publication of the libeled person's statement of the true facts, or so much thereof as shall not be libelous of another, scurrilous, or otherwise improper for publication, published as his statement, shall constitute a correction within the meaning of this section. A correction, timely published, without comment, in a position and type as prominent as the alleged libel, shall constitute a defense against the recovery of any damages except actual damages, as well as being competent and material in mitigation of actual damages to the extent the correction published does so mitigate them. (Emphasis added.)

SCOPE OF SECTION 895.05(2), STATS.

"Statutory construction involves a question of law, and on such questions this court is not required to give any special weight to the conclusions of the trial court." Roe v.