Hucko v. Jos. Schlitz Brewing Co.
[…] Section 895.05(2), Stats., is directed at any person or persons liable or responsible for publication in a newspaper, magazine, or periodical and clearly encompasses the original author of an article, who remains liable for secondary publications in the news media.

Hucko argues that the statutory language of the correction procedure is inappropriate to a nonmedia defendant. Specifically, Hucko contends that for a defendant who does not publish a newspaper, magazine, or periodical, the language of sec. 895.05(2), Stats., "(t)he first issue published after the expiration of one week from the receipt of such notice shall be a reasonable time for the correction," is meaningless.