Hudgins v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. If the reviewing court concludes the rule of law was correctlyapplied to facts supported by substantial evidence, the final order of the agency must be affirmed." Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Com'n v. Cecil, 381 S.W.3d 238, 245-46 (Ky. 2012).

III. ANALYSIS

On appeal, Hudgins maintains that the trial court committed reversible error when it affirmed the Commission and dismissed his claim as untimely. Specifically, Hudgins argues that the Commission is equitably estopped from dismissing his appeal for untimeliness due to Bailey's alleged misrepresentations.

We begin with KRS 341.420. It provides:

(1) The secretary shall appoint one (1) or more impartial referees according to KRS 341.125 to hear and decide appealed claims.
(2) A party to a determination may file an appeal to a referee as to any matter therein within fifteen (15) days after the date such determination was mailed to his last known address.
. . .
(4) Unless such appeal is withdrawn, a referee, after affording the parties reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing, shall affirm or modify the determination. The parties shall be duly notified of his decision, together with the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision unless within fifteen (15) days after the date of mailing of such decision, further appeal is initiated under KRS 341.430.
. . .

It is undisputed that the Unemployment Office's letter to Hudgins is dated January 31, 2014. Moreover, Hudgins admits receiving the letter in a timelymanner. Hudgins's argument for equitable tolling is based upon Bailey's alleged statement to him that he did not need to file an appeal.