Hudson County Chamber of Commerce v. City of Jersey City
[…] Specifically, N.J.S.A. 40:48C-15 provided that any municipality may by ordinance "impose and collect an employer payroll tax for general municipal purposes of the municipality at a rate of 1% of the employer's payroll." The enabling legislation also contained a sunset provision, which prohibited the City from collecting that tax for services performed on or after January 1, 1996. N.J.S.A. 40:48C-19 (1994), amended by N.J.S.A. 40:48C-19 (1996). The Ordinance was approved by the Mayor the next day, on December 7, 1995.

On December 26, 1995, a Committee of Petitioners, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185 of the Faulkner Act, submitted to the Jersey City Clerk ("Clerk") 525 referendum petitions protesting the Ordinance. To invoke the power of referendum, the Faulkner Act provides that a petition must be signed by "a number of the legal voters of the municipality equal in number to at least 15% of the total votes cast in the municipality at the last election at which members of the General Assembly were elected" and must be filed with the municipal clerk within twenty days of the final passage and approval of the ordinance.