Hudson v. City of Bossier City
[…] Clearly, in this case, defendants negotiated and contracted inconsistent with the method of collection and distribution spelled out by the statute. The contracts imposed a tax not authorized and a distribution of those funds contrary to what was designated.

La. Const. art. VII, § 1(A) states, "[E]xcept as otherwise provided by this constitution, the power of taxation shall be vested in the legislature, shall never be surrendered, suspended, or contracted away, and shall be exercised for public purposes only." This court previously reviewed the contracts at issue in Horseshoe Entertainment v. Bossier Parish Police Jury, supra at 924, and observed: