Hudson v. Hous. Auth. of Portland, , Mun. Corp.
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). "A district court should not dismiss a pro se complaint without leave to amend unless it is absolutely clear that the deficiencies of the complaint could not be cured by amendment." Id. (quotation omitted).

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff alleges Defendants violated his procedural due-process rights pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment when they failed to provide him with a pre-deprivation hearing before they declined to apply the veterans' preference set out in Oregon Revised Statutes § 480.230.

I. Oregon Veterans' Preference Law

Oregon Revised Statutes § 408.230(1) provides:

(1) A public employer shall grant a preference to a veteran . . . who applies for a vacant civil service position . . . and who:
(a)(A) Successfully completes an initial application screening or an application examination for the position; or
(B) Successfully completes a civil service test the employer administers to establish eligibility for the position; and
(b) Meets the minimum qualifications and any special qualifications for the position.

"A public employer shall appoint [a] . . . qualified veteran . . . to a vacant civil service position if the results of a veteran's . . . application examination, when combined with the veteran's . . . preference, are equal to or higher than the results of an application examination for an applicant who is not a veteran." Or. Rev. Stat. § 408.230(4). Violation of the veteran's preference statute "is an unlawful employment practice." Or. Rev. Stat. § 408.230(6).

A veteran who believes a public employer has violated § 408.230 "may file a verified written complaint with the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries [BOLI] in accordance with ORS 659A.820." Or. Rev. Stat. § 408.230(7).

If, after an investigation, BOLI finds substantial evidence supports a claimant's allegations, BOLI may attempt to negotiate a settlement between the parties, prepare formal charges, or dismiss the complaint. Or. Rev.