Hudson v. Napolitano
[…] We are at a great disadvantage in attempting to review this ruling because we can only speculate concerning the basis for the ruling. An additional fact needs to be mentioned, although it tends less to clarify than to complicate the review further. It is undisputed that at the time the affidavit was offered into evidence, no proof of notice to opposing counsel of the contents of Dr. Cichy's affidavit was contained in the court file or proffered to the trial justice. The importance of notice may be readily ascertained from the provision of G.L.1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-19-27, which authorizes the introduction of hospital and medical records by way of affidavit with the following proviso:
"provided, further, that written notice of the intention to offer such bill or report as such evidence, together with a copy thereof, has been given to the opposing party or parties, or to his or her or their attorneys, by mailing the same by certified mail, return receipt requested, not less than ten (10) days before the introduction of same into evidence, and that an affidavit of such notice and the return receipt is filed with the clerk of the court forthwith after said receipt has been returned."
In fact no proof of notice of Dr. Cichy's affidavit was provided to any court until counsel for plaintiff filed a second affidavit concerning the mailing of such notice.