Hudson v. State
[…] Hudson v. State

Decision Date25 June 1903
Citation45 S.E. 66,117 Ga. 704
PartiesHUDSON. v. STATE.
CourtGeorgia Supreme Court

CRIMINAL LAW—ARRAIGNMENT—WAIVER-GAMING—EVIDENCE.

1. It being expressly declared in Pol. Code 1895, § 10, that "a person may waive or renounce what the law has established in his favor, when he does not thereby injure others or affect the public interest, " one indicted for a criminal offense may waive formal arraignment; and this he must be held to intend to do by his silent acquiescence, if, before the case is submitted to a jury on its merits, he does not bring to the attention of the court that he has not been formally called upon to enter a