Hudson v. State, A19A2108
[…] Hudson filed a motion for new trial, which the trial court denied, and this appeal followed.
1. Asserting that his "confession was the product of a threat," Hudson argues that the trial court erred in refusing to suppress the incriminating statements. Before admitting evidence of a confession, a "trial court must consider the totality of the circumstances and assess whether the defendant made the statement voluntarily." Blackwell , supra at 175 (1), 786 S.E.2d 552 ; see also OCGA § 24-8-824 ("To make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury."). We will not reverse a trial court’s determination as to voluntariness absent clear error. See Blackwell , supra.