Hudson v. Trillium Staffing, A16-2017
[…] Voluntary mediation led to a stipulated settlement, under which Trillium agreed to pay Hudson a lump sum of $125,000 in exchange for settlement of all of Hudson's claims of neck, low-back, brain, psychological, and other injuries for which Hudson claimed PPD, with the sole exception of future reasonable medical expenses for his low-back and neck injuries. The compensation judge reviewed the stipulation, found it "to be in substantial accord with the terms and provisions of the Minnesota Workers' Compensation Law," and approved it. See Minn. Stat. § 176.521, subd. 1(a) (2016) (requiring approval of proposed settlements, as in this case, "where one or more of the parties is not represented by an attorney"). The compensation judge awarded benefits to Hudson in accordance with the stipulation.

Following the settlement, Hudson began seeing Dr. Savina Ghelfi, a psychiatrist, who diagnosed Hudson with severe major depression, generalized anxiety disorder, and post-traumatic stress disorder.