Hudson v. Ymca of Metropolitan Chicago LLC
[…] Plaintiff bolsters this argument by comparing the language in section 1(e) with that in section 9-103 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act(745 ILCS 10/9-103(West 2006))(Tort Immunity Act).Section 9-103(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides in pertinent part that a local public entity can protect itself from liability by taking out insurance.745 ILCS 10/9-103(a)(West 2006).Section 9-103(c) of the Tort Immunity Act then provides that any insurance company which provides coverage to a local public entity "shall utilize any immunities or may assert any defenses to which the insured public entity or its employees are entitled."745 ILCS 10/9-103(c)(West 2006).Section 1(e) does not contain a similar provision authorizing an insurer to assert its insured's immunities.Plaintiff argues that, in the absence of such a legislative directive, strict construction of section 1(e) demands that an insurer cannot assert the section