Hudson v. Ymca of Metropolitan Chicago LLC
[…] I, § 2).We have jurisdiction to consider the appeal pursuant to Supreme Court Rules 301(155 Ill.2d R. 301) and 303 (210 Ill.2d R. 303).We affirm.
Plaintiff first asserts the court erred in granting summary judgment to the YMCA on his negligence claim because, by acquiring tort liability insurance coverage, the YMCA waived its section 1(e) tort immunity to the extent of that coverage.This issue concerns matters of summary judgment and statutory construction, both of which we review de novo.Elsbury v. Stann & Associates,371 Ill.App.3d 181, 185, 308 Ill.Dec. 466, 861 N.E.2d 1031, 1035(2006).
Section 1(e) provides:
"Neither the State, any local government, probation department, public or community service program or site, nor any official, volunteer, or employee thereof acting in the course of their official duties shall be liable for any injury or loss a person might receive while performing public or community service as ordered either (1)by the court or (2) by any duly authorized station or probation adjustment, teen court, community mediation, or other administrative diversion program authorized by the Juvenile Court Act of 1987for a violation of a penal statute of this State or a local government ordinance (whether penal, civil, or quasi-criminal)or for a traffic offense, nor shall they be liable for any tortious acts of any person performing public or community service, except for wilful, wanton misconduct or gross negligence on the part of such governmental unit, probation department, or public or community service program or site or on the part of the official, volunteer, or employee."(Emphasis added.)730 ILCS 115/1(e)(West 2006).