Huebner v. State
[…] Although the affidavit incorrectly states that the arresting officer, Alessandra, discovered the weapon, his testimony was still a critical part of the prosecution's case, if for no reason other than to show that the pen-weapon was hidden under Huebner's jacket at the time of arrest.

Failure to Bring Before a Magistrate

NRS 171.178(1) provides that an arrested person shall be brought before a magistrate "without unnecessary delay" after his arrest. Morgan v. Sheriff, Clark County 92 Nev. 544, 546, 554 P.2d 733, 734 (1976). NRS 171.178(3) provides that:

[i]f the arrested person is not brought before a magistrate within 72 hours after arrest, excluding nonjudicial days, the magistrate (a) shall give the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to explain the circumstances leading to the delay; and (b) may release the arrested person if he determines that the person was not brought before a magistrate without unnecessary delay.

The purpose behind NRS 171.178 is to prevent "resort to those reprehensible practices known as the 'third degree' which, though universally...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Com. v. Perez
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    • March 24, 2004