Huff v. Hadden
[…] * * *

* * *

(g) The failure to file a certificate required by this Section shall be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619."

Plaintiffs in the instant case complied with the affidavit requirement; however, they failed to comply with the requirement that a copy of a written medical report "must be attached to the affidavit." Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 2-622(a)(1).

The authority to dismiss a complaint with prejudice pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 2-619) is found in section 2-622(g). This provision states that "failure to file a certificate required by this Section shall be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619." The narrow issue in the instant case is whether the term "certificate," as used in the aforementioned statute, consists solely of the attorney's affidavit, as argued by plaintiffs, or whether the term "certificate" encompasses both the affidavit and the medical report.