Huff v. Hadden
[…] On February 7, 1987, the court entered its order denying plaintiffs' motion to reconsider and granting defendants' motion to strike plaintiffs' motion to amend the complaint. Another motion to reconsider was filed by the plaintiffs on February 17, 1987. This motion was argued and denied. Plaintiffs filed a timely notice of appeal on March 4, 1987.

On appeal, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in granting defendants' motions to dismiss with prejudice for plaintiffs' failure to attach a medical report to the complaint at the time it was filed. Section 2-622 of the Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 2-622) provides, in pertinent part:

"s 2-622. Healing art malpractice. (a) In any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff's attorney or the plaintiff, if the plaintiff is proceeding pro se, shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of the complaint, declaring one of the following:

1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a health professional who the affiant reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action and who practices in the same specialty as the defendant if the defendant is a specialist; that the reviewing health professional has determined in a written report, after a review of the medical record and other relevant material involved in the particular action that there is a reasonable and