Huffington v. T.C. Group LLC
[…] Therefore, the forum selection clause is enforceable.
B. Anti-Waiver Provision and Public Policy Exception
Relying on Marram v. Kobrick Offshore Fund, Ltd., 442 Mass. 43, 809 N.E.2d 1017 (2004), plaintiff contends that the Massachusetts blue sky law, Mass. Gen. Laws ch 10A, bars the parties from enforcing the forum selection clause contained in the Subscription Agreement. First, Plaintiff argues that the anti-waiver provisions of the Massachusetts blue sky law void the forum selection clause. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110A, § 410(g) provides: "Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any security to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder is void." While this provision states that a person may not waive compliance with statutory provisions, it does not prevent a person from agreeing to litigate those rights in a...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Arabi Gin Co. v. Plexus Cotton, Ltd. (In re, Joseph Walker & Co.)