Huggard v. Wake County Hosp. System, Inc.
[…] Because we find that the claim was time barred, we need not discuss plaintiff's other contentions.

The issue is whether the filing of a suit against a "John Doe" defendant pursuant to G.S. § 1-166, tolls the statute of limitations such that at some time after the running of the statutory period, the complaint can be amended to name the now-identified defendant and the suit is not subject to dismissal by the fact that the limitations period has expired.

General Statutes § 1-166 provides:

When the plaintiff is ignorant of the name of the defendant the latter may be designated in a pleading or proceeding by any name; and when his true name is discovered, the pleading or proceeding may be amended accordingly.

While this statute clearly allows for the filing of a "John Doe" complaint and the subsequent amendment to properly name the identified defendant, it does not expressly or impliedly require the result plaintiff contends.

We can find no North Carolina case that speaks to the issue before us.