Huggins v. State
[…] The college's driver's education course was established pursuant to Joshua's Law, and one of the purposes set out by the General Assembly in passing the law was that "the state should assist in getting more young people into ... driver education and training programs."10 And, in approving the curricula for driver's education courses, the State ensures that the courses "educate young drivers about safe driving practices and the traffic laws of this state and ... train young drivers in the safe operation of motor vehicles."11 Finally, the 2016 version of OCGA § 16-6-5.1 ’s definition of school included that the institution or program provide education to children "at any level, pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used."12 The college's driver's education course satisfied this requirement because the course was limited to drivers between the ages of 15 and 18.