Hughen v. State, 06-07-00093-CR.
[…] Baptist St. Anthony's Hosp., 188 S.W.3d 373, 374-75 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 2006, pet. denied); Orion Enters., Inc. v. Pope, 927 S.W.2d 654, 658 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1996, orig. proceeding). We hear no suggestion of any reason why the trial court's action in changing its mind was outside its authority.
Trial courts also have explicit authorization to reopen testimony to allow additional evidence. Thus, the court's act of reopening the evidence, though it came at the end of the punishment phase and before the charge was read or final arguments made, is not of itself error. Article 36.02 provides that "[t]he court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded,
if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.02 (Vernon 2007); see State v. Cowsert, 207 S.W.3d 347, 351 n. 4 (Tex.Crim.App.2006); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.16 (Vernon 2006).
But, though the individual acts of the trial court were permissible, did...
To continue reading