Hughes Aircraft Co. v. North American Van Lines, C-89-4017 WHO.
[…] The caption of Corporate Purchase Agreement No. 3364 ("Purchase Agreement") between North American and Hughes clearly states that it is an agreement "for contract carriage." Paragraph 2.1 of the Purchase Agreement states that the "Agreement is undertaken pursuant to Section 10923 Sub A of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980," which concerns the registration of contract carriers. Paragraph 2.2 states that it "shall be performed under the `class' authority granted North American for a contract carriage to shippers of household goods, electronics and displays." Section 10102(15)(B) of the Interstate Commerce Act defines a "motor contract carrier" as a "person providing motor vehicle transportation of property for compensation under continuing agreements with one or more persons (i) by assigning motor vehicles for a continuing period of time for the exclusive use of each such person; or (ii) designed to meet the distinct needs of each such person."3 Hughes asserts that its Purchase Agreement with North American satisfies the second prong of this test,4 making North American a contract carrier as to that Agreement.