Hughes Aircraft Co. v. North American Van Lines, C-89-4017 WHO.
[…] The Court, however, finds that this paragraph could also support a finding that North American sought only to protect its right to act as a common carrier for third parties and not to define its legal identity with respect to Hughes. Accordingly, for the purposes of this summary judgment motion, the Court holds that North American was a common carrier that acted as a contract carrier for Hughes.

B.

Hughes argues that, because North American was acting as a contract carrier and not as a common carrier, the Carmack Amendment does not apply. Hughes cites 49 U.S.C. § 11707 in support of the proposition the Carmack Amendment does not apply to contract carriage. But § 11707(c)(4) states that a "common carrier may limit its liability for loss or injury of property transported" by meeting the requirements of § 10730. Emphasis added. Section 11707(c)(4) allows all common carriers that comply with § 10730's requirements to limit their losses; it does not exclude common carriers that act as contract carriers.