Hughes Aircraft Co. v. North American Van Lines, C-89-4017 WHO.
[…] B.

Hughes argues that, because North American was acting as a contract carrier and not as a common carrier, the Carmack Amendment does not apply. Hughes cites 49 U.S.C. § 11707 in support of the proposition the Carmack Amendment does not apply to contract carriage. But § 11707(c)(4) states that a "common carrier may limit its liability for loss or injury of property transported" by meeting the requirements of § 10730. Emphasis added. Section 11707(c)(4) allows all common carriers that comply with § 10730's requirements to limit their losses; it does not exclude common carriers that act as contract carriers. Similarly, § 10730, the Carmack Amendment, allows the Interstate Commerce Commission to "authorize a carrier (including a motor common carrier of household goods) ... to establish rates for transportation of property under which the liability of the carrier for that property is limited to a reasonable value established by written declaration of the shipper, or by a written agreement...." 49 U.S.C. § 10730(a).

Hughes offers no authority to support its contention that a common carrier forfeits its ability to limit its liability under § 10730 when it enters into an agreement to provide contract carriage.