Hughes Development Co. v. Omega Realty Co.
[…] On May 30, 1995, Hughes filed an action for breach of contract against Omega after Omega refused to pay what Hughes believed Omega owed. Omega answered and filed a motion for summary judgment, claiming that section 516.120(1), the five-year statute of limitations, time-barred the action. The trial court sustained Omega's summary judgment motion. Hughes appealed.

II.

Missouri has two statutes of limitation relating generally to contract actions: sections 516.110(1) and 516.120, RSMo. Section 516.110(1) applies to an "action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property" and allows the claim to be brought within ten years. Section 516.120(1) applies to "[a]ll actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied, except those mentioned in section 516.110." Under 516.110, all claims must be brought within five years.