Hughes-Turner v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] In contrast, for other partially disabling injuries (i.e., to parts of the body not listed in the "schedule," such as the back or neck), the worker's disability compensation is measured by his or her actual or imputed wage loss attributable to the injuries.

Brown v. District of Columbia Dep't of Emp. Servs., 83 A.3d 739, 743 n.6 (D.C. 2014) (citations omitted). "Non-schedule" permanent partial benefits are capped at 500 weeks. D.C. Code §§ 32-1508(3)(V), -1505(b).

Finally, there is no durational cap on permanent total benefits. D.C. Code § 32-1508(1).

One provision of the WCA specifically addresses whether claimants can receive more than one type of disability benefits in connection with a single incident. See D.C. Code § 32-1508(3) (permanent partial benefits are "in addition to compensation for temporary total disability or temporary partial disability"). We also have decided cases addressing various other permutations of that general question. See, e.g., Brown, 83 A.3d at 752-756 (addressing issues arising from award of both "non-schedule" and "schedule" permanent partial benefits). It is undisputed in this case that Ms.