Hughes-Turner v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] It is undisputed in this case that Ms. Hughes-Turner can permissibly obtain temporary partial benefits, temporary total benefits, and "non-schedule" permanent partial benefits. It also is undisputed that Ms. Hughes-Turner can receive no more than five years of temporary partial benefits, no more than 500 weeks of temporary total benefits, and no more than 500 weeks of "non-schedule" permanent partial benefits. Rather, the dispute is about the extent to which D.C. Code § 32-1505(b) imposes an aggregate cap on Ms. Hughes-Turner's recovery of such benefits.

As previously noted, § 32-1505(b) provides that, "[f]or any one injury causing temporary or permanent partial disability, the payment for disability benefits shall not continue for more than a total of 500 weeks." This court has already squarely addressed one ambiguity in § 32-1505(b): whether the 500-week cap applies to temporary total benefits.