Hughes-Turner v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] I.

Except as indicated, the following facts appear to be undisputed for purposes of this petition for review. Ms. Hughes-Turner worked as a hairstylist for intervenor Supercuts. She suffered a work-related injury that limited her ability to work. In the following years, she received several different types of disability benefits, including temporary partial benefits, temporary total benefits, and "non-schedule" permanent-partial benefits. (We briefly explain those various kinds of disability benefits later in this opinion.)

A question eventually arose about whether D.C. Code § 32-1505(b) (2019 Repl.) limited Ms. Hughes-Turner's ability to receive further disability benefits. Section 32-1505(b) provides that, "[f]or any one injury causing temporary or permanent partial disability, the payment for disability benefits shall not continue for more than a total of 500 weeks." After extensive proceedings, the CRB concluded that § 32-1505(b) precluded Ms. Hughes-Turner from receiving more than an aggregate total of 500 weeks of temporary total benefits and "non-schedule" permanent-partial benefits. Hughes-Turner, CRB No. 20-025, 2020 WL 7226238, at *1-2 (Comp. Rev.