Hughes v. Ester C Co.
[…] Id. at § 343(r)(6)(A).5 Such structure/function claims do not require FDA pre-approval. Instead, companies that make structure/function claims must provide notice to the FDA within thirty days of first use of the claim, have “substantiation that such statement is truthful and not misleading,” and include a disclaimer on the label stating that the FDA has not evaluated the claim and that the product is not intended to “diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.” Id. at § 343(r)(6)(B)-(C) ; see 21 C.F.R. § 101.93. Section 343(r)(6) expressly prohibits claims that dietary supplements can “diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent a specific disease or class of diseases” (“disease claim”). 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(6) ; see id. at §§ 343(r)(1)(B) and (r)(5)(D) (requiring prior authorization to make claims on a dietary supplement label that “characterize the relationship of any nutrient ... to a disease or a health-related condition”).